CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Yvonne Whitley
Rosetti Handbags & Accessories
1359 Broadway 21st Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated November 30, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample but indicate in your letter that there is an alternate version. This ruling is only applicable to the sample included with your request.

Style P5554 S is a wallet constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting that is reinforced with a textile backing. The outer surface constituent material is the plastic sheeting. The wallet is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to paper currency, credit cards, receipts, identification and similar articles. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a center pocket. One interior wall has an open pocket and the opposite wall has three slot pockets. The rear exterior has an open pocket across the width. It has a zipper closure along three sides and a wrist strap. The wallet measures approximately 5.25” (W) x 3.5” (H) x .75” (D). Your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division